Logo
ENG РУС
Join Us
Instagram
 
296 posts 9612 followers 103 following
 
Calendar
Season wins
2
5
1ST PLACES
1
5
2ND PLACES
2
3
3RD PLACES
Alexey Tsatevich

Alexey Tsatevich is member of the Russian National Team, the winner and prize-winner in international races; He came to Katusha Team in 2012 from ITERA-Katusha Continental Team. Alexey is considered one among the most promising young sprinters in Russia. 2013 was more than successful for Alexey: he won his first professional one-day race Le Samyn in spring, and won a stage of Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda in the autumn.

Date of birth
05.07.1989
Born in
Verhnaya Pyshma (Russia)
Professional since
2011
Rider type
sprinter
Height
169 cm
Weight
64 kg
General
1. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 31:08.08
2. Alberto Contador (SPA) Tinkoff-Saxo +0.27
3. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL) Lotto-Belisol +0.35
16. Iurii Trofimov (RUS) Team Katusha +7.02
Stage 1, 2014-06-08
Lyon - Lyon 10,4 km
1. Christopher Froome (GBR) Sky 13.13
2. Alberto Contador (SPA) Tinkoff-Saxo +0.08
3. Bob Jungels (LUX) Trek Factory +0.09
29. Simon Spilak (SLO) Team Katusha +0.22
Stage 2, 2014-06-09
Tarare - Pays d'Olliergues-Col du Beal 158,5 km
1. Christopher Froome (GBR) Sky 4:24.41
2. Alberto Contador (SPA) Tinkoff-Saxo +0.00
3. Wilko Kelderman (NED) Belkin +0.04
22. Daniel Moreno (SPA) Team Katusha +1.51
Stage 3, 2014-06-10
Ambert - Le Teil 194,0 km
1. Nikias Arndt (GER) Giant-Shimano 5:30.03
2. Kris Boeckmans (BEL) Lotto-Belisol +0.00
3. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Giant-Shimano +0.00
7. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Team Katusha +0.00
Stage 4, 2014-06-11
Montelimar - Gap 169,5 km
1. Iurii Trofimov (RUS) Team Katusha 3:59.22
2. Gustav Larsson (SWE) IAM Cycling +0.23
3. Pim Ligthart (NED) Lotto-Belisol +0.25
Stage 5, 2014-06-12
Sisteron - La Mure 189,5 km
1. Simon Spilak (SLO) Team Katusha 4:51.24
2. Wilko Kelderman (NED) Belkin +0.14
3. Adam Yates (GBR) Orica-GreenEdge +0.14
6. Daniel Moreno (SPA) Team Katusha +0.17
Stage 6, 2014-06-13
Grenoble - Poisy 178,5 km
1. Jan Bakelants (BEL) OPQS 4:07.20
2. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Astana +0.00
3. Zdenek Stybar (CZE) OPQS +0.24
39. Iurii Trofimov (RUS) Team Katusha +3.55
Stage 7, 2014-06-14
Ville-la-Grand - Finaut-Emosson 161,5 km
1. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Astana 4:32.51
2. Iurii Trofimov (RUS) Team Katusha +0.07
3. Egor Silin (RUS) Team Katusha +0.16
Stage 8, 2014-06-15
Megeve - Courchevel 130,5 km
1. Mikel Nieve (SPA) Sky 3:20.29
2. Romain Bardet (FRA) AG2R-La Mondiale +0.03
3. Adam Yates (GBR) Orica-GreenEdge +0.05
13. Iurii Trofimov (RUS) Team Katusha +1.44
General
1. Geraint Thomas (GBR) Sky 19:17.42
2. Mathias Frank (SWI) IAM Cycling +0.19
3. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Sky +0.35
20. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Team Katusha +3.01
Stage 1, 2014-05-28
Vilshofen - Freilassing 201,6 km
1. Heinrich Haussler (AUS) IAM Cycling 5:11.38
2. Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR) AG2R-La Mondiale +0.00
3. Steele Von Hoff (AUS) Garmin-Sharp +0.00
9. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Team Katusha +0.00
Stage 2, 2014-05-29
Freilassing - Reit im Winkl Winklmoos-Alm 164,7 km
1. Mathias Frank (SWI) IAM Cycling 4:19.24
2. Thibaut Pinot (FRA) FDJ +0.08
3. Leopold Konig (CZE) NetApp +0.08
31. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Team Katusha +1.58
Stage 3, 2014-05-30
Grassau - Neusäß 232,7 km
1. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 5:43.58
2. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Giant-Shimano +0.00
3. Aleksandr Porsev (RUS) Team Katusha +0.00
Stage 4, 2014-05-31
Wassertrüdingen - Wassertrüdingen 25,5 km
1. Geraint Thomas (GBR) Sky 30.48
2. Jan Barta (CZE) NetApp-Endura +0.04
3. Anton Vorobyev (RUS) Team Katusha +0.05
Stage 5, 2014-06-01
Wassertrüdingen - Nürnberg 159,6 km
1. Sam Bennett (IRL) NetApp 3:31.40
2. Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR) AG2R-La Mondiale +0.00
3. Raymond Kreder (NED) Garmin-Sharp +0.00
4. Aleksandr Porsev (RUS) Team Katusha +0.00
General
1. Theo Bos (NED) Belkin 8:08.00
2. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED) Giant-Shimano +0.00
3. Aleksandr Porsev (RUS) Team Katusha +0.05
Stage 1, 2014-05-24
Rotterdam - Antwerpen 195,0 km
1. Andre Greipel (GER) Lotto-Belisol 4:41.11
2. Aleksandr Porsev (RUS) Team Katusha +0.00
3. Theo Bos (NED) Belkin +0.00
Stage 2, 2014-05-25
Antwerpen - Rotterdam 159,0 km
1. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED) Giant-Shimano 3:27.02
2. Theo Bos (NED) Belkin +0.00
3. Gregory Henderson (NZL) Lotto-Belisol +0.00
16. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Team Katusha +0.00
General
1. Christopher Froome (GBR) Sky 16:18.46
2. Simon Spilak (SLO) Team Katusha +0.28
3. Rui Costa (POR) Lampre +1.32
Prologue, 2014-04-29
Ascona - Ascona 5,57 km
1. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) OPQS 6.22
2. Rohan Dennis (AUS) Garmin-Sharp +0.04
3. Marcel Kittel (GER) Giant-Shimano +0.04
22. Simon Spilak (SLO) Team Katusha +0.13
Stage 1, 2014-04-30
Brigerbad - Sion 88,6 km
1. Michael Albasini (SWI) Orica-GreenEdge 2:11.11
2. Jesus Herrada (SPA) Movistar +0.00
3. Ramunas Navardauskas (LTU) Garmin-Sharp +0.00
13. Sergei Chernetckii (RUS) Team Katusha +0.00
Stage 2, 2014-05-01
Sion - Montreux 166,5 km
1. Michael Albasini (SWI) Orica-GreenEdge 4:12.22
2. Tony Hurel (FRA) Europcar +0.00
3. Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) Trek Factory +0.00
4. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Team Katusha +0.00
Stage 3, 2014-05-02
Le Bouveret - Aigle 180,2 km
1. Simon Spilak (SLO) Team Katusha 5:09.23
2. Christopher Froome (GBR) Sky +0.00
3. Rui Costa (POR) Lampre +0.57
Stage 4, 2014-05-03
Fribourg - Fribourg 174,0 km
1. Michael Albasini (SWI) Orica-GreenEdge 4:14.21
2. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Europcar +0.00
3. Jan Bakelants (BEL) OPQS +0.00
17. Egor Silin (RUS) Team Katusha +0.09
Stage 5, 2014-05-04
Neuchatel - Neuchatel 18,5 km
1. Christopher Froome (GBR) Sky 24.50
2. Tony Martin (GER) OPQS +0.01
3. Jesse Sergent (NZL) Trek Factory +0.08
7. Simon Spilak (SLO) Team Katusha +0.29
General
1. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) BMC 4:54.26
2. Michael Matthews (AUS) Orica +0.00
3. Tony Gallopin (FRA) Lotto +0.00
10. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00
General
1. Ramunas Navardauskas (LTU) Garmin 16:28.03
2. Rohan Dennis (AUS) Garmin +0.14
3. Julien Simon (FRA) Cofidis +0.17
33. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Katusha Team +5.56
Stage 1, 2014-04-08
St-Jean-des-Monts - St-Gereon 197,2 km
1. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) FDJ 4:50.00
2. Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) Trek +0.00
3. Juan Jose Lobato (SPA) Movistar +0.00
12. Aleksandr Porsev (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00
Stage 2, 2014-04-09
Ancenis - Angers 88,3 km
1. Jonas Ahlstrand (SWE) Giant-Shimano 1:59.40
2. Juan Jose Lobato (SPA) Movistar +0.00
3. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) FDJ +0.00
13. Aleksandr Porsev (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00
Stage 3, 2014-04-09
Angers - Angers 6,8 km
1. Alex Dowsett (GBR) Movistar 08.05
2. Rohan Dennis (AUS) Garmin +0.05
3. Ramunas Navardauskas (LTU) Garmin +0.07
19. Aleksandr Porsev (RUS) Katusha Team +0.22
Stage 4, 2014-04-10
Angers - Pre en Pail 196,2 km
2. Ramunas Navardauskas (LTU) Garmin 4:58.12
2. Julien Simon (FRA) Cofidis +0.04
3. Anthony Roux (FRA) FDJ +0.04
37. Alexander Rybakov (RUS) Katusha Team +5.19
Stage 5, 2014-04-11
Aabbaye de L'Epau - La-Ferte-Bernard 184,8 km
1. Axel Domont (FRA) AG2R 4:32.01
2. Angelo Tulik (FRA) Europcar +0.03
3. Anthony Geslin (FRA) FDJ +0.03
13. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Katusha Team +0.08
General
1. John Degenkolb (GER) Giant 5:34.37
2. Arnaud Demare (FRA) FDJ +0.00
3. Peter Sagan (SVK) Cannondale +0.00
7. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00
General
1. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) OPQS 16:29.57
2. Alberto Contador (RUS) Tinkoff-Saxo +0.19
3. Rui Costa (POR) Lampre +0.32
9. Simon Spilak (SLO) Katusha Team +1.41
Stage 1, 2014-02-19
Faro - Albufeira 160,0 km
1. Sacha Modolo (ITA) Lampre 3:51.46
2. Rui Costa (POR) Lampre +0.00
3. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) OPQS +0.00
9. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00
Stage 2, 2014-02-20
Lagoa - Monchique 196,0 km
1. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) OPQS 4:57.57
2. Rui Costa (POR) Lampre +0.06
3. Alberto Contador (SPA) Tinkoff-Saxo +0.06
6. Sergei Chernetckii (RUS) Katusha Team +0.17
Stage 3, 2014-02-21
Vila do Bispo - Sagres 13,6 km
1. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) OPQS 14.03
2. Adriano Malori (ITA) Movistar +0.11
3. Tony Martin (GER) OPQS +0.13
14. Sergei Chernetckii (RUS) Katusha Team +0.36
Stage 4, 2014-02-22
Almodôvar - Alto do Malhão 164,5 km
1. Alberto Contador (SPA) Tinkoff-Saxo 4:02.08
2. Rui Costa (POR) Lampre +0.03
3. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) OPQS +0.10
13. Simon Spilak (SLO) Katusha Team +0.21
Stage 5, 2014-02-23
Tavira - Vilamoura 155,8 km
1. Mark Cavendish (GBR) OPQS 3:24.10
2. Arnaud Demare (FRA) FDJ +0.00
3. Bryan Coquard (FRA) Europcar +0.00
6. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00
General
1. Niki Terpstra (NED) OPQS 15:53.37
2. Tom Boonen (BEL) OPQS +0.17
3. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Lotto +0.20
30. Rudiger Selig (GER) Katusha Team +3.35
Stage 1, 2014-02-09
Al Wakra - Dukhan Beach 135,5 km
1. Niki Terpstra (NED) OPQS 3:13.42
2. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Lotto +0.00
3. Michael Schar (SWI) BMC +0.00
20. Rudiger Selig (GER) Katusha Team +0.07
Stage 2, 2014-02-10
Camel Race Track - Al Khor Corniche 160,5 km
1. Tom Boonen (BEL) OPQS 3:30.07
2. Michael Morkov (DEN) Tinkoff-Saxo +0.00
3. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Lotto +0.00
16. Gatis Smukulis (LAT) Katusha Team +0.18
Stage 3, 2014-02-11
Lusail - Lusail 10,9 km
1. Michael Hepburn (AUS) Orica 13.28
2. Lars Boom (NED) Belkin +0.01
3. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Tinkoff-Saxo +0.06
23. Gatis Smukulis (LAT) Katusha Team +0.29
Stage 4, 2014-02-12
Dukhan - Mesaieed 135,0 km
1. Tom Boonen (BEL) OPQS 2:22.34
2. Andre Greipel (GER) Lotto +0.00
3. Barry Markus (NED) Belkin +0.00
12. Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Katusha Team +0.00
Stage 5, 2014-02-13
Al Zubara Fort - Madinat Al Shamal 159,0 km
1. Andre Greipel (GER) Lotto 3:48.53
2. Aidis Kruopis (LTU) Orica +0.00
3. Theo Bos (NED) Belkin +0.00
34. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (RUS) Katusha Team +0.10
Stage 6, 2014-02-14
Sealine Beach Resort - Doha Corniche 113,5 km
1. Arnaud Demare (FRA) FDJ 2:45.06
2. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Tinkoff-Saxo +0.00
3. Bernhard Eisel (AUT) Sky +0.00
16. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00
Stage 1, 2013-10-11
Shunyi - Huairou Studio City 190,5 km
1. Thor Hushovd (NOR) BMC 4:20.34
2. Luka Mezgec (SLO) Argos +0.00
3. Nikolas Maes (BEL) Omega Ph. +0.00
7. Rudiger Selig (GER) Katusha Team +0.00
Stage 2, 2013-10-12
Huairou Studio City - Yanqing 201,5 km
1. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) FDJ 4:59.49
2. Roberto Ferrari (ITA) Lampre +0.00
3. Mitchell Docker (AUS) Orica +0.00
11. Rudiger Selig (GER) Katusha Team +0.00
Stage 3, 2013-10-13
Yanqing - Qiandiajian 176,0 km
1. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) FDJ 4:08.15
2. Michael Matthews (AUS) Orica +0.00
3. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00
14. Rudiger Selig (GER) Katusha Team +0.00
Stage 4, 2013-10-14
Yanqing - Mentougou Miaofeng Mountain 150,5 km
1. Benat Intxausti (SPA) Movistar 3:43.25
2. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin +0.03
3. David Garcia (SPA) Sky +0.04
39. Vladimir Gusev (RUS) Katusha Team +2.35
Stage 5, 2013-10-15
Tian an men Square - Bird’s Nest Piazza 117,0 km
1. Luka Mezgec (SLO) Argos 2:23.56
2. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) FDJ +0.00
3. Moreno Hofland (NED) Belkin +0.00
6. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00
Stage 1, 2013-10-03
La Louviere - Moorslede 195,0 km
1. Jens Debusschere (BEL) Lotto 4:22.05
2. Nicolas Maes (BEL) Omega Ph. +0.00
3. Kenneth Vanbilsen (BEL) Topsport +0.00
14. Rudiger Selig (GER) Katusha Team +0.00
Stage 2, 2013-10-04
Poperinge - Poperinge 172,5 km
1. John Degenkolb (GER) Argos 4:03.37
2. Jean-Pierre Drucker (LUX) Accent Jobs +0.00
3. Jens Debusschere (BEL) Lotto +0.00
10. Alexander Porsev (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00
Stage 3, 2013-10-05
Hazebrouck - Nieuport 164,2 km
1. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin 3:47.16
2. Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Argos +0.00
3. Arnaud Demare (FRA) FDJ +0.00
15. Alexander Porsev (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00
Stage 4, 2013-10-06
Mons - Tournai 153,8 km
1. John Degenkolb (GER) Argos 3:26.29
2. Jens Debusschere (BEL) Lotto +0.00
3. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin +0.00
25. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00
Prologue, 2013-06-12
Luxembourg - Luxembourg 2,5 km
1. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA) Sojasun 3.42
2. Danny Van Poppel (NED) Vacansoleil +0.01
3. Jonathan Hivert (FRA) Sojasun +0.01
21. Alexander Porsev (RUS) Katusha Team +0.11
Stage 1, 2013-06-13
Luxembourg - Hautcharage 193,8 km
1. Alexander Porsev (RUS) Katusha Team 4:40.50
2. Gelard Ciolek (GER) MTN +0.00
3. Juan Lobato (SPA) Euskaltel +0.00
20. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Katusha Team +0.01
Stage 2, 2013-06-14
Shifflange - Walferdange 173,1 km
1. Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) Radioshak 4:10.24
2. Marko Kump (SLO) Saxo-Tinkoff +0.00
3. Paul Martens (GER) Blanco +0.00
8. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00
Stage 3, 2013-06-15
Eschweiler - Diekirch 178,8 km
1. Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) Radioshak 4:25.59
2. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00
3. Pier Paolo De Negri (ITA) Vini +0.00
10. - Katusha Team +0.28
Stage 4, 2013-06-16
Mersch - Luxembourg 143,6 km
1. Bob Jungels (LUX) Radioshak 3:24.39
2. Paul Martens (GER) Blanco +0.00
3. Jan Bakelants (BEL) Radioshak +0.00
11. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Katusha Team +0.12
Stage 1, 2013-05-22
Lochristi - Knokke-Heist 194,2 km
1. André Greipel (GER) Lotto 4:34.53
2. Tom Boonen (BEL) Omega Ph +0.00
3. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED) Argos +0.00
15. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00
Stage 2, 2013-05-23
Knokke-Heist - Ninove 181,1 km
1. Andre Greipel (GER) Lotto 4:11.29
2. Danny van Poppel (NED) Vacansoleil +0.00
3. Tom Boonen (BEL) Omega Ph +0.00
4. Alexander Porsev (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00
Stage 3, 2013-05-24
Beveren - Beveren 15,0 km
1. Tony Martin (GER) Omega Ph 17.42
2. Tom Dumolin (NED) Argos +0.40
3. Artem Ovechkin (RUS) Rusvelo +0.43
13. Simon Spilak (SLO) Katusha Team +1.09
Stage 4, 2013-05-25
Lacs de l'Eau d'Heure - Lacs de l'Eau d'Heure 164,3 km
1. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ) Astana 3:41.38
2. André Greipel (GER) Lotto +0.02
3. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) BMC +0.02
13. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Katusha Team +0.02
Stage 5, 2013-05-26
Banneux - Banneux 175,6 km
1. Luis Leon Sanchez (SPA) Blanco 4:42.18
2. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Astana +0.27
3. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) BMC +0.27
14. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Katusha Team +1.50

No photos

Most memorable victory?
Le Samyn 2013
Your favorite race?
Belgian classics races
If you weren’t a professional cyclist what would you do/be?
I could be a businessmen!
What are your main goals for the next season?
To get as much WorldTour ranking points for Russia as possible
What is your favorite sport besides cycling?
Ice Hockey
Can you dance or sing?
Neither
Name of the last book you read or movie you watched or you were impressed of?
An Andrew Niccol film “In Time”
What are your favorite food and the food you hate?
The best for me is fried potatoes with a great steak, but I hate fish!
Cats or dogs?
Dogs
Late night or early morning?
Late night
Favorite sound?
The crackle of the fire
Summer or winter?
Winter – summer
Movie theater or DVD at home?
DVD at home

2010
4th place, 1st stage Tour de l’Avenir
11th place, road race, Russian U23 Championships
2011
1st place, 2nd stage, GP Credito Agricola
1st place, GP Nogent-sur-Oise
1st place, 4th stage Tour Alsace
2012
2nd place, 8th stage Tour of Austria
8th place, Trofeo Palma
8th place, Le Samyn
8th place, Volta Limburg Classic
2013
1st place, Le Samyn
1st place, 3rd stage Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda
2nd place, 3rd stage Tour de Luxembourg
3rd place, 3rd stage Tour of Beijing