Logo
ENG РУС
Join Us
Instagram
 
241 posts 7400 followers 107 following
 
Calendar
Season wins
2
0
1ST PLACES
0
9
2ND PLACES
1
7
3RD PLACES
Viacheslav Kuznetsov

Viacheslav Kuznetsov is the member of the Russian national team, winner and prize-winner in international bicycle races; 2014 will be his second year with Katusha Team and professional cycling. It took Vyacheslav just one year to prove an excellent team-racer and to demonstrate his high personal qualities in one-day races and classical races. 

Date of birth
24.06.1989
Born in
Tolyatti (Russia)
Professional since
2013
Rider type
one-day and classics rider
Height
184 cm
Weight
70 kg
General
1. Gianni Meersman (BEL) OPQS 22:17.11
2. Juan Jose Lobato (SPA) Movistar +0.30
3. Silvan Dillier (SWI) BMC +0.33
7. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (RUS) Team Katusha +0.40
Stage 1, 2014-07-26
Frasnes-Lez-Anvaing - Tournai 147,9 km
1. Jens Debusschere (BEL) Lotto-Belisol 3:39.18
2. Gianni Meersman (BEL) OPQS +0.00
3. Juan Jose Lobato (SPA) Movistar +0.00
10. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (RUS) Team Katusha +0.00
Stage 2, 2014-07-27
Peronnes-lez-Antoing - Perwez 193,1 km
1. Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) Trek Factory 4:51.35
2. Gianni Meersman (BEL) OPQS +0.00
3. Silvan Dillier (SWI) BMC +0.00
17. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (RUS) Team Katusha +0.01
Stage 3, 2014-07-28
Somme-Leuze - Neufchateau 174,1 km
1. Juan Jose Lobato (SPA) Movistar 4:35.20
2. Gianni Meersman (BEL) OPQS +0.00
3. Silvan Dillier (SWI) BMC +0.00
11. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (RUS) Team Katusha +0.00
Stage 4, 2014-07-29
Herve - Waremme 174,5 km
1. Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL) Topsport 4:38.41
2. Gianni Meersman (BEL) OPQS +0.00
3. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (RUS) Team Katusha +0.00
Stage 5, 2014-07-30
Malmedy - Ans 180,6 km
1. Gianni Meersman (BEL) OPQS 4:33.00
2. Yves Lampaert (BEL) Topsport +0.00
3. Jasper Stuyven (BEL) Trek Factory +0.00
9. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (RUS) Team Katusha +0.00
General
1. Tiago Machado (POR) NetApp 12:44.58
2. Ilnur Zakarin (RUS) Rusvelo +0.23
3. Matteo Rabottini (ITA) Neri Sotolli +0.33
12. Pavel Kochetkov (RUS) Team Katusha +1.55
Stage 1, 2014-06-19
Ljubljana - Ljubljana 8,8 km
1. Michael Matthews (AUS) Orica-GreenEdge 10.05
2. Kristijan Koren (SLO) Cannondale +0.06
3. Diego Ulissi (ITA) Lampre +0.10
6. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Team Katusha +0.15
Stage 2, 2014-06-20
Ribnica - Kočevje 160,7 km
1. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA) Bardiani 4:01.09
2. Michael Matthews (AUS) Orica-GreenEdge +0.00
3. Grega Bole (SLO) Vini Fantini +0.00
9. Pavel Kochetkov (RUS) Team Katusha +0.00
Stage 3, 2014-06-21
Rogaška Slatina - Trije Kralji 192,0 km
1. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (ITA) Bardiani 5:09.17
2. Tiago Machado (POR) NetApp-Endura +0.01
3. Iinur Zakarin (RUS) Rusvelo +0.07
12. Pavel Kochetkov (RUS) Team Katusha +1.30
Stage 4, 2014-06-22
Škofja Loka - Novo mesto 153,0 km
1. Elia Viviani (ITA) Cannondale 3:24.15
2. Eduard Grosu (ROM) Vini Fantini +0.00
3. Michael Matthews (AUS) Orica-GreenEdge +0.00
8. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (RUS) Team Katusha +0.00
General
1. Niki Terpstra (NED) OPQS 6:09.01
2. John Degenkolb (GER) Giant-Shimano +0.20
3. Fabian Cancellara (SWI) Trek Factory +0.20
57. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (RUS) Katusha Team +7.06
General
1. Niki Terpstra (NED) OPQS 15:53.37
2. Tom Boonen (BEL) OPQS +0.17
3. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Lotto +0.20
30. Rudiger Selig (GER) Katusha Team +3.35
Stage 1, 2014-02-09
Al Wakra - Dukhan Beach 135,5 km
1. Niki Terpstra (NED) OPQS 3:13.42
2. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Lotto +0.00
3. Michael Schar (SWI) BMC +0.00
20. Rudiger Selig (GER) Katusha Team +0.07
Stage 2, 2014-02-10
Camel Race Track - Al Khor Corniche 160,5 km
1. Tom Boonen (BEL) OPQS 3:30.07
2. Michael Morkov (DEN) Tinkoff-Saxo +0.00
3. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Lotto +0.00
16. Gatis Smukulis (LAT) Katusha Team +0.18
Stage 3, 2014-02-11
Lusail - Lusail 10,9 km
1. Michael Hepburn (AUS) Orica 13.28
2. Lars Boom (NED) Belkin +0.01
3. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Tinkoff-Saxo +0.06
23. Gatis Smukulis (LAT) Katusha Team +0.29
Stage 4, 2014-02-12
Dukhan - Mesaieed 135,0 km
1. Tom Boonen (BEL) OPQS 2:22.34
2. Andre Greipel (GER) Lotto +0.00
3. Barry Markus (NED) Belkin +0.00
12. Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Katusha Team +0.00
Stage 5, 2014-02-13
Al Zubara Fort - Madinat Al Shamal 159,0 km
1. Andre Greipel (GER) Lotto 3:48.53
2. Aidis Kruopis (LTU) Orica +0.00
3. Theo Bos (NED) Belkin +0.00
34. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (RUS) Katusha Team +0.10
Stage 6, 2014-02-14
Sealine Beach Resort - Doha Corniche 113,5 km
1. Arnaud Demare (FRA) FDJ 2:45.06
2. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Tinkoff-Saxo +0.00
3. Bernhard Eisel (AUT) Sky +0.00
16. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00
Paris - Tours, 2013-10-13
Châteauneuf-en-Thymerais - Tours 235,5 km
1. John Degenkolb (GER) Argos 5:29.19
2. Michael Morkov (DEN) Saxo-Tinkoff +0.00
3. Arnaud Demare (FRA) FDJ +0.00
25. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00
Paris-Bourges, 2013-10-10
Gien - Bourges 190,9 km
1. John Degenkolb (GER) Argos 4:38.00
2. Arnaud Demare (FRA) FDJ +0.00
3. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) AG2R +0.00
26. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00
Stage 1, 2013-08-12
Koksijde - Ardooie 175,3 km
1. Mark Renshaw (AUS) Belkin 4:01.14
2. André Greipel (GER) Lotto +0.02
3. Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) Radioshak +0.02
22. Alexander Porsev (RUS) Katusha Team +0.02
Stage 2, 2013-08-13
Ardooie - Vorst 176,9 km
1. Arnaud Demare (FRA) FDJ 4:03.34
2. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) BMC +0.00
3. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin +0.00
16. Alexander Porsev (RUS) Katusha Team +0.05
Stage 3, 2013-08-14
Oosterhout - Schouwen 187,3 km
1. Zdenek Stybar (CZE) Omega Ph. 4:14.00
2. Maximiliano Richeze (ARG) Lampre +0.00
3. Lars Boom (NED) Belkin +0.00
8. Alexander Porsev (RUS) Katusha Team +0.02
Stage 4, 2013-08-15
Essen - Vlijmen 169,6 km
1. André Greipel (GER) Lotto 3:47.36
2. Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) Radioshak +0.00
3. Lars Boom (NED) Belkin +0.00
5. Alexander Porsev (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00
Stage 5, 2013-08-16
Sittard-Geleen - Sittard-Geleen 13,2 km
1. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) Omega Ph. 16.04
2. Tom Dumoulin (NED) Argos +0.04
3. Jesse Sergent (NZL) Radioshak +0.04
7. Vladimir Gusev (RUS) Katusha Team +0.14
Stage 6, 2013-08-17
Riemst - La Redoute 150,0 km
1. David Lopez (SPA) Sky 3:51.13
2. Zdenek Stybar (CZE) Omega Ph. +0.02
3. Maciej Paterski (POL) Cannondale +0.02
21. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (RUS) Katusha Team +1.17
Stage 7, 2013-08-18
Tienen - Geraardsbergen 208,0 km
1. Zdenek Stybar (CZE) Omega Ph. 5:00.03
2. Ian Stannard (GBR) Sky +0.04
3. Lars Boom (NED) Belkin +0.12
26. Vladimir Gusev (RUS) Katusha Team +0.38
Stage 1, 2013-07-31
Silkeborg - Varde 180,0 km
1. Magnus C. Nielsen (DEN) Cult Energi 4:32.24
2. Nikola Aistrup (DEN) Concordia +0.00
3. Lars Bak (DEN) Lotto +0.00
16. Rudiger Selig (GER) Katusha Team +0.19
Stage 2, 2013-08-01
Ribe - Sønderborg 175,0 km
1. Matti Breschel (DEN) Saxo-Tinkoff 4:17.38
2. Marko Kump (SLO) Saxo-Tinkoff +0.00
3. Moreno Hofland (NED) Belkin +0.00
12. Alexander Porsev (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00
Stage 3, 2013-08-02
Sønderborg - Vejle 200,0 km
1. Matti Breschel (DEN) Saxo-Tinkoff 4:44.41
2. Francesco Bongiorno (ITA) Bardiani +0.00
3. Wilco Kelderman (NED) Belkin +0.00
8. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (RUS) Katusha Team +0.21
Stage 4, 2013-08-03
Høng - Asnæs 105,0 km
1. Magnus C. Nielsen (DEN) Cult Energi 2:19.57
2. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA) Bardiani +0.02
3. Pim Ligthart (NED) Vacansoleil +0.02
37. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (RUS) Katusha Team +0.25
Stage 5, 2013-08-03
Holbæk - Holbæk 12,1 km
1. Wilco Kelderman (NED) Belkin 14.35
2. Timofey Kritskiy (RUS) Katusha Team +0.02
3. Martin Elmiger (SWI) IAM +0.03
8. Alexander Porsev (RUS) Katusha Team +0.11
Stage 6, 2013-08-04
Roskilde - Frederikberg 165,0 km
1. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Omega Ph. 3:33.13
2. Bryan Coquard (FRA) Europcar +0.00
3. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin +0.00
5. Alexander Porsev (RUS) Katusha Team +0.00

No photos

Most memorable victory?
La C_te Picarde 2010
Your favorite race?
Paris–Roubaix
If you weren’t a professional cyclist what would you do/be?
Only cyclist, nothing more!
What are your main goals for the next season?
I want to keep improving
What is your favorite sport besides cycling?
Football
Can you dance or sing?
Neither
Name of the last book you read or movie you watched or you were impressed of?
A Fedor Bondarchuk film “Stalingrad”
What are your favorite food and the food you hate?
I like pasta
Cats or dogs?
Dogs
Late night or early morning?
Early morning
Favorite sound?
A sound of victory
Summer or winter?
Summer
Movie theater or DVD at home?
Movie theater

2011
1st place, road race, Russian U23 Championships
2nd place, Coppa della Pace
3rd place, 2nd and 4th stages Vuelta a Madrid
2012
1st place, La Roue Tourangelle
1st place, 1st stage Ronde de l’Oise
1st place, 7th stage Tour of Bulgaria
2nd place, Ruota d’Oro
2nd place, GC Ronde de l’Oise
2nd place, Central European Tour Miskolc GP
3rd place, GC Circuit des Ardennes International
3rd place, GP des Marbriers
3rd place, Mayor Cup
2013
1st place, La Cote Picarde
10th place, road race, World U23 Championships
8th place, 3rd stage Tour of Denmark
10th place, 8th stage Tour of Austria