Alexander Kolobnev is member of the Russian National Team, two times prize-winner of the World Road Race Championship, bronze medal winner in the Olympic Games in Beijing in 2008, Champion of Russia in a road race of 2010; He joined Katusha Team in 2010. Since then, he managed to win the Russian National Championship and to become prize-winner in several prestigious classical races, such as Liege-Bastogne-Liege 2010, Grand Prix Miguel Indurain 2011 and Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal 2012. Last season, Alexander won a stage in Tour de Wallonie and became a bronze prize-winner in general classification of that race.
|
04.05.1981
Vyksa (Russia)
2002
|
classics rider
174 cm
64 kg
|
1. Rui Costa (POR) | Lampre | 33:08.35 |
2. Mathias Frank (SWI) | IAM Cycling | +0.33 |
3. Bauke Mollema (NED) | Belkin | +0.50 |
25. Sergei Chernetckii (RUS) | Team Katusha | +11.28 |
1. Tony Martin (GER) | OPQS | 13.48 |
2. Tom Dumoulin (NED) | Giant-Shimano | +0.06 |
3. Rohan Dennis (AUS) | Garmin-Sharp | +0.13 |
33. Sergei Chernetckii (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.46 |
1. Cameron Meyer (AUS) | Orica-GreenEdge | 5:08.18 |
2. Philip Deignan (IRL) | Sky | +0.00 |
3. Larry Warbasse (USA) | BMC | +0.00 |
10. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.14 |
1. Peter Sagan (SVK) | Cannondale | 5:22.09 |
2. Michael Albasini (SWI) | Orica-GreenEdge | +0.00 |
3. Sergio Henao (COL) | Sky | +0.00 |
25. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.05 |
1. Mark Cavendish (GBR) | OPQS | 3:35.03 |
2. Juan Jose Lobato (SPA) | Movistar | +0.00 |
3. Peter Sagan (SVK) | Cannondale | +0.00 |
5. Alexander Kristoff (NOR) | Team Katusha | +0.00 |
1. Sacha Modolo (ITA) | Lampre | 4:08.06 |
2. Peter Sagan (SVK) | Cannondale | +0.00 |
3. John Degenkolb (GER) | Giant-Shimano | +0.00 |
4. Alexander Kristoff (NOR) | Team Katusha | +0.00 |
1. Matteo Trentin (ITA) | OPQS | 4:43.19 |
2. Daniele Bennati (ITA) | Tinkoff-Saxo | +0.00 |
3. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) | Astana | +0.00 |
31. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.00 |
1. Tony Martin (GER) | OPQS | 31.37 |
2. Tom Dumoulin (NED) | Giant-Shimano | +0.22 |
3. Rui Costa (POR) | Lampre | +0.28 |
12. Sergei Chernetckii (RUS) | Team Katusha | +1.20 |
1. Johan Esteban Chaves (COL) | Orica-GreenEdge | 5:11.16 |
2. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) | Tinkoff-Saxo | +0.03 |
3. Bauke Mollema (NED) | Belkin | +0.03 |
25. Sergei Chernetckii (RUS) | Team Katusha | +1.48 |
1. Rui Costa (POR) | Lampre | 4:!3.14 |
2. Bauke Mollema (NED) | Belkin | +0.14 |
3. Mathias Frank (SWI) | IAM Cycling | +0.24 |
35. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) | Team Katusha | +8.56 |
1. Alberto Contador (SPA) | Tinkoff-Saxo | 25:28.45 |
2. Nairo Quintana (COL) | Movistar | +2.05 |
3. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) | Tinkoff-Saxo | +2.14 |
8. Daniel Moreno (SPA) | Katusha Team | +3.16 |
1. Omega Pharma - Quick Step | OPQS | 20.13 |
2. Orica GreenEdge | Orica | +0.11 |
3. Movistar | Movistar | +0.18 |
19. Katusha Team | Katusha Team | +1.06 |
1. Matteo Pelucchi (ITA) | IAM | 3:56.12 |
2. Arnaud Demare (FRA) | FDJ | +0.00 |
3. Andre Greipel (GER) | Lotto | +0.00 |
47. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Peter Sagan (SVK) | Cannondale | 5:10.17 |
2. Michal Kwiatkowski (ПОЛ) | OPQS | +0.00 |
3. Simon Clarke (AUS) | Orica GreenEdge | +0.00 |
20. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA) | Katusha Team | +0.06 |
1. Alberto Contador (ESP) | Tinkoff Saxo | 6:39.56 |
2. Nairo Quintana (COL) | Movistar | +0.01 |
3. Daniel Moreno (ESP) | Katusha Team | +0.05 |
10. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA) | Katusha Team | +0.17 |
1. Alberto Contador (ESP) | Tinkoff Saxo | 4:54.42 |
2. Simon Geschke (GER) | Giant - Shimano | +0.06 |
3. Benjamin King (USA) | Garmin Sharp | +0.45 |
6. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA) | Katusha Team | +1.39 |
1. Mark Cavendish (GBR) | OPQS | 4:16.15 |
2. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) | OPQS | +0.00 |
3. Peter Sagan (SVK) | Cannondale | +0.00 |
20. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.06 |
1. Adriano Malori (ITA) | Movistar | 10.13 |
2. Fabian Cancellara (SWI) | Trek | +0.06 |
3. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) | Sky | +0.11 |
47. Vladimir Gusev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.47 |
1. Peter Sagan (SVK) | Cannondale | 5:20.07 |
2. Simone Ponzi (ITA) | Astana | +0.04 |
3. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN) | Garmin | +0.04 |
30. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.26 |
1. Robert Gesink (NED) | Belkin | 4:58.13 |
2. Arthur Vichot (FRA) | FDJ | +0.00 |
3. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) | BMC | +0.00 |
22. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.08 |
1. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) | Lampre | 4:58.15 |
2. Simone Ponzi (ITA) | Astana | +0.00 |
3. Marco Zamparella (ITA) | Utensilnord | +0.00 |
9. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Tony Gallopin (FRA) | Radioshak | 5:39.02 |
2. Alejandro Valverde (SPA) | Movistar | +0.28 |
3. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) | Saxo-Tinkoff | +0.00 |
20. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +1.55 |
1. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) | Katusha Team | 5:04.21 |
2. Anthony Geslin (FRA) | FDJ | +0.01 |
3. Julien Berard (FRA) | AG2R | +0.03 |
7. Sergei Chernetckii (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.59 |
1. Tom Boonen (BEL) | Omega Ph. | 4:23.33 |
2. Tyler Farrar (USA) | Garmin | +0.00 |
3. Michael Van Staeyen (BEL) | Topsport | +0.00 |
10. Alexander Porsev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) | BMC | 4:14.53 |
2. Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL) | Topsport | +0.00 |
3. Jean-Pierre Drucker (LUX) | Accent Jobs | +0.00 |
28. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Kenny De Haes (BEL) | Lotto | 4:57.15 |
2. Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) | Radioshak | +0.00 |
3. Danilo Napolitano (ITA) | Accent Jobs | +0.00 |
8. Luca Paolini (ITA) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) | BMC | 3:27.59 |
2. Daniel Oss (ITA) | BMC | +0.03 |
3. Marco Marcato (ITA) | Vacansoleil | +0.03 |
24. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.24 |
1. Cameron Meyer (AUS) | Orica | 9.40 |
2. Niki Terpstra (NED) | Omega Ph | +0.10 |
3. Heinrich Haussler (AUS) | IAM | +0.14 |
23. Alexander Kristoff (NOR) | Katusha Team | +0.28 |
1. Bauke Mollema (NED) | Blanco | 2:43.00 |
2. Mathias Frank (SWI) | BMC | +0.11 |
3. Thibaut Pinot (FRA) | FDJ | +0.11 |
16. Simon Spilak (SLO) | Katusha Team | +0.27 |
1. Peter Sagan (SVK) | Cannondale | 4:46.27 |
2. Rui Costa (POR) | Movistar | +0.00 |
3. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) | Saxo Tinkoff | +0.00 |
12. Simon Spilak (SLO) | Katusha Team | +0.46 |
1. Arnaud Demare (FRA) | FDJ | 4:08.23 |
2. Matthew Goss (AUS) | Orica | +0.00 |
3. Tyler Farrar (USA) | Garmin | +0.00 |
5. Alexander Kristoff (NOR) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Alexander Kristoff (NOR) | Katusha Team | 4:08.29 |
2. Peter Sagan (SVK) | Cannondale | +0.00 |
3. Arnaud Demare (FRA) | FDJ | +0.00 |
6. Daniel Moreno (SPA) | Katusha Team | +0.12 |
1. Grégory Rast (SWI) | Radioshak | 4:23.53 |
2. Mathew Hayman (AUS) | Sky | +0.25 |
3. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.25 |
12. Sergei Chernetckii (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.46 |
1. Rui Costa (POR) | Movistar | 5:11.08 |
2. Bauke Mollema (NED) | Blanco | +0.00 |
3. Tejay van Garderen (USA) | BMC | +0.00 |
8. Simon Spilak (SLO) | Katusha Team | +0.22 |
1. Peter Sagan (SVK) | Cannondale | 4:33.26 |
2. Daniele Bennati (ITA) | Saxo-Tinkoff | +0.00 |
3. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) | BMC | +0.00 |
26. Simon Spilak (SLO) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Rui Costa (POR) | Movistar | 51.56 |
2. Tanel Kangert (EST) | Astana | +0.21 |
3. Bauke Mollema (NED) | Blanco | +0.29 |
8. Simon Spilak (SLO) | Katusha Team | +1.05 |
1. Michael Albasini (SWI) | Orica | 4:24.59 |
2. Jonathan Hivert (FRA) | Sojasun | +0.00 |
3. Marco Frapporti (ITA) | Androni | +0.00 |
12. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
No photos
Most memorable victory?
Road race of Russian National Championships 2010
Your favorite race?
World Championships
If you weren’t a professional cyclist what would you do/be?
Maybe, an electrician!
What are your main goals for the next season?
To win the races
What is your favorite sport besides cycling?
Basketball
Can you dance or sing?
Neither
Name of the last book you read or movie you watched or you were impressed of?
A Chris Smith film “Collaps”
What are your favorite food and the food you hate?
I like pasta!
Cats or dogs?
Cats
Late night or early morning?
Early morning
Favorite sound?
The hooter of the train
Summer or winter?
It doesn’t matter for me
Movie theater or DVD at home?
DVD at home
2003
1st place, 2nd stage, Settimana Interzionale Coppi e Bartali
2nd place, Giro dell’Emilia
2nd place, GP Lugano
2004
1st place, RR, Russian National Championships
2nd place, GP Nobili Rubinetterie
2005
2nd place, GC Niedersachsen Rundfahrt
2006
1st place, 1st stage, Vuelta Ciclista a la Comunidad Valenciana
2007
1st place, 3rd stage, Paris – Nice
1st place, 2nd stage, Tour of Germany
1st place, Eroica Monte Paschi
2nd place, RR, World Road Championships
2008
3rd place, RR, Olympic Games
3rd place, , Giro dell’Emilia
2009
2nd place, RR, World Road Championships
2nd place, GP Miguel Indurain
3rd place, Giro di Lombardia
3rd place, GC, Tour de Wallonie
2010
1st place, RR, Russian National Championship
2nd place, Liege-Bastogne-Liege
2011
2nd place, GP Miguel Indurain
2012
2nd place, road race, Russian National Championships
3rd place, GP Cycliste de Montreal
4th place, GC Tour de Pologne
2013
1st place, 1st stage Tour de Wallonie
3rd place, GC Tour de Wallonie
3rd place, 6th stage Tour de Suisse
3rd place, Tre Valli Varesine