Alexey Tsatevich is member of the Russian National Team, the winner and prize-winner in international races; He came to Katusha Team in 2012 from ITERA-Katusha Continental Team. Alexey is considered one among the most promising young sprinters in Russia. 2013 was more than successful for Alexey: he won his first professional one-day race Le Samyn in spring, and won a stage of Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda in the autumn. |
05.07.1989
Verhnaya Pyshma (Russia)
2011
|
sprinter
169 cm
64 kg
|
1. Andrew Talansky (USA) | Garmin-Sharp | 31:08.08 |
2. Alberto Contador (SPA) | Tinkoff-Saxo | +0.27 |
3. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL) | Lotto-Belisol | +0.35 |
16. Iurii Trofimov (RUS) | Team Katusha | +7.02 |
1. Christopher Froome (GBR) | Sky | 13.13 |
2. Alberto Contador (SPA) | Tinkoff-Saxo | +0.08 |
3. Bob Jungels (LUX) | Trek Factory | +0.09 |
29. Simon Spilak (SLO) | Team Katusha | +0.22 |
1. Christopher Froome (GBR) | Sky | 4:24.41 |
2. Alberto Contador (SPA) | Tinkoff-Saxo | +0.00 |
3. Wilko Kelderman (NED) | Belkin | +0.04 |
22. Daniel Moreno (SPA) | Team Katusha | +1.51 |
1. Nikias Arndt (GER) | Giant-Shimano | 5:30.03 |
2. Kris Boeckmans (BEL) | Lotto-Belisol | +0.00 |
3. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) | Giant-Shimano | +0.00 |
7. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.00 |
1. Iurii Trofimov (RUS) | Team Katusha | 3:59.22 |
2. Gustav Larsson (SWE) | IAM Cycling | +0.23 |
3. Pim Ligthart (NED) | Lotto-Belisol | +0.25 |
1. Simon Spilak (SLO) | Team Katusha | 4:51.24 |
2. Wilko Kelderman (NED) | Belkin | +0.14 |
3. Adam Yates (GBR) | Orica-GreenEdge | +0.14 |
6. Daniel Moreno (SPA) | Team Katusha | +0.17 |
1. Jan Bakelants (BEL) | OPQS | 4:07.20 |
2. Lieuwe Westra (NED) | Astana | +0.00 |
3. Zdenek Stybar (CZE) | OPQS | +0.24 |
39. Iurii Trofimov (RUS) | Team Katusha | +3.55 |
1. Lieuwe Westra (NED) | Astana | 4:32.51 |
2. Iurii Trofimov (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.07 |
3. Egor Silin (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.16 |
1. Mikel Nieve (SPA) | Sky | 3:20.29 |
2. Romain Bardet (FRA) | AG2R-La Mondiale | +0.03 |
3. Adam Yates (GBR) | Orica-GreenEdge | +0.05 |
13. Iurii Trofimov (RUS) | Team Katusha | +1.44 |
1. Geraint Thomas (GBR) | Sky | 19:17.42 |
2. Mathias Frank (SWI) | IAM Cycling | +0.19 |
3. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) | Sky | +0.35 |
20. Pavel Brutt (RUS) | Team Katusha | +3.01 |
1. Heinrich Haussler (AUS) | IAM Cycling | 5:11.38 |
2. Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR) | AG2R-La Mondiale | +0.00 |
3. Steele Von Hoff (AUS) | Garmin-Sharp | +0.00 |
9. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.00 |
1. Mathias Frank (SWI) | IAM Cycling | 4:19.24 |
2. Thibaut Pinot (FRA) | FDJ | +0.08 |
3. Leopold Konig (CZE) | NetApp | +0.08 |
31. Pavel Brutt (RUS) | Team Katusha | +1.58 |
1. Daryl Impey (RSA) | Orica-GreenEdge | 5:43.58 |
2. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) | Giant-Shimano | +0.00 |
3. Aleksandr Porsev (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.00 |
1. Geraint Thomas (GBR) | Sky | 30.48 |
2. Jan Barta (CZE) | NetApp-Endura | +0.04 |
3. Anton Vorobyev (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.05 |
1. Sam Bennett (IRL) | NetApp | 3:31.40 |
2. Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR) | AG2R-La Mondiale | +0.00 |
3. Raymond Kreder (NED) | Garmin-Sharp | +0.00 |
4. Aleksandr Porsev (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.00 |
1. Theo Bos (NED) | Belkin | 8:08.00 |
2. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED) | Giant-Shimano | +0.00 |
3. Aleksandr Porsev (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.05 |
1. Andre Greipel (GER) | Lotto-Belisol | 4:41.11 |
2. Aleksandr Porsev (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.00 |
3. Theo Bos (NED) | Belkin | +0.00 |
1. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED) | Giant-Shimano | 3:27.02 |
2. Theo Bos (NED) | Belkin | +0.00 |
3. Gregory Henderson (NZL) | Lotto-Belisol | +0.00 |
16. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.00 |
1. Christopher Froome (GBR) | Sky | 16:18.46 |
2. Simon Spilak (SLO) | Team Katusha | +0.28 |
3. Rui Costa (POR) | Lampre | +1.32 |
1. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) | OPQS | 6.22 |
2. Rohan Dennis (AUS) | Garmin-Sharp | +0.04 |
3. Marcel Kittel (GER) | Giant-Shimano | +0.04 |
22. Simon Spilak (SLO) | Team Katusha | +0.13 |
1. Michael Albasini (SWI) | Orica-GreenEdge | 2:11.11 |
2. Jesus Herrada (SPA) | Movistar | +0.00 |
3. Ramunas Navardauskas (LTU) | Garmin-Sharp | +0.00 |
13. Sergei Chernetckii (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.00 |
1. Michael Albasini (SWI) | Orica-GreenEdge | 4:12.22 |
2. Tony Hurel (FRA) | Europcar | +0.00 |
3. Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) | Trek Factory | +0.00 |
4. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.00 |
1. Simon Spilak (SLO) | Team Katusha | 5:09.23 |
2. Christopher Froome (GBR) | Sky | +0.00 |
3. Rui Costa (POR) | Lampre | +0.57 |
1. Michael Albasini (SWI) | Orica-GreenEdge | 4:14.21 |
2. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) | Europcar | +0.00 |
3. Jan Bakelants (BEL) | OPQS | +0.00 |
17. Egor Silin (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.09 |
1. Christopher Froome (GBR) | Sky | 24.50 |
2. Tony Martin (GER) | OPQS | +0.01 |
3. Jesse Sergent (NZL) | Trek Factory | +0.08 |
7. Simon Spilak (SLO) | Team Katusha | +0.29 |
1. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) | BMC | 4:54.26 |
2. Michael Matthews (AUS) | Orica | +0.00 |
3. Tony Gallopin (FRA) | Lotto | +0.00 |
10. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Ramunas Navardauskas (LTU) | Garmin | 16:28.03 |
2. Rohan Dennis (AUS) | Garmin | +0.14 |
3. Julien Simon (FRA) | Cofidis | +0.17 |
33. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) | Katusha Team | +5.56 |
1. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) | FDJ | 4:50.00 |
2. Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) | Trek | +0.00 |
3. Juan Jose Lobato (SPA) | Movistar | +0.00 |
12. Aleksandr Porsev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Jonas Ahlstrand (SWE) | Giant-Shimano | 1:59.40 |
2. Juan Jose Lobato (SPA) | Movistar | +0.00 |
3. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) | FDJ | +0.00 |
13. Aleksandr Porsev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Alex Dowsett (GBR) | Movistar | 08.05 |
2. Rohan Dennis (AUS) | Garmin | +0.05 |
3. Ramunas Navardauskas (LTU) | Garmin | +0.07 |
19. Aleksandr Porsev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.22 |
2. Ramunas Navardauskas (LTU) | Garmin | 4:58.12 |
2. Julien Simon (FRA) | Cofidis | +0.04 |
3. Anthony Roux (FRA) | FDJ | +0.04 |
37. Alexander Rybakov (RUS) | Katusha Team | +5.19 |
1. Axel Domont (FRA) | AG2R | 4:32.01 |
2. Angelo Tulik (FRA) | Europcar | +0.03 |
3. Anthony Geslin (FRA) | FDJ | +0.03 |
13. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.08 |
1. John Degenkolb (GER) | Giant | 5:34.37 |
2. Arnaud Demare (FRA) | FDJ | +0.00 |
3. Peter Sagan (SVK) | Cannondale | +0.00 |
7. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) | OPQS | 16:29.57 |
2. Alberto Contador (RUS) | Tinkoff-Saxo | +0.19 |
3. Rui Costa (POR) | Lampre | +0.32 |
9. Simon Spilak (SLO) | Katusha Team | +1.41 |
1. Sacha Modolo (ITA) | Lampre | 3:51.46 |
2. Rui Costa (POR) | Lampre | +0.00 |
3. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) | OPQS | +0.00 |
9. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) | OPQS | 4:57.57 |
2. Rui Costa (POR) | Lampre | +0.06 |
3. Alberto Contador (SPA) | Tinkoff-Saxo | +0.06 |
6. Sergei Chernetckii (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.17 |
1. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) | OPQS | 14.03 |
2. Adriano Malori (ITA) | Movistar | +0.11 |
3. Tony Martin (GER) | OPQS | +0.13 |
14. Sergei Chernetckii (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.36 |
1. Alberto Contador (SPA) | Tinkoff-Saxo | 4:02.08 |
2. Rui Costa (POR) | Lampre | +0.03 |
3. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) | OPQS | +0.10 |
13. Simon Spilak (SLO) | Katusha Team | +0.21 |
1. Mark Cavendish (GBR) | OPQS | 3:24.10 |
2. Arnaud Demare (FRA) | FDJ | +0.00 |
3. Bryan Coquard (FRA) | Europcar | +0.00 |
6. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Niki Terpstra (NED) | OPQS | 15:53.37 |
2. Tom Boonen (BEL) | OPQS | +0.17 |
3. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) | Lotto | +0.20 |
30. Rudiger Selig (GER) | Katusha Team | +3.35 |
1. Niki Terpstra (NED) | OPQS | 3:13.42 |
2. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) | Lotto | +0.00 |
3. Michael Schar (SWI) | BMC | +0.00 |
20. Rudiger Selig (GER) | Katusha Team | +0.07 |
1. Tom Boonen (BEL) | OPQS | 3:30.07 |
2. Michael Morkov (DEN) | Tinkoff-Saxo | +0.00 |
3. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) | Lotto | +0.00 |
16. Gatis Smukulis (LAT) | Katusha Team | +0.18 |
1. Michael Hepburn (AUS) | Orica | 13.28 |
2. Lars Boom (NED) | Belkin | +0.01 |
3. Daniele Bennati (ITA) | Tinkoff-Saxo | +0.06 |
23. Gatis Smukulis (LAT) | Katusha Team | +0.29 |
1. Tom Boonen (BEL) | OPQS | 2:22.34 |
2. Andre Greipel (GER) | Lotto | +0.00 |
3. Barry Markus (NED) | Belkin | +0.00 |
12. Alexander Kristoff (NOR) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Andre Greipel (GER) | Lotto | 3:48.53 |
2. Aidis Kruopis (LTU) | Orica | +0.00 |
3. Theo Bos (NED) | Belkin | +0.00 |
34. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.10 |
1. Arnaud Demare (FRA) | FDJ | 2:45.06 |
2. Daniele Bennati (ITA) | Tinkoff-Saxo | +0.00 |
3. Bernhard Eisel (AUT) | Sky | +0.00 |
16. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Thor Hushovd (NOR) | BMC | 4:20.34 |
2. Luka Mezgec (SLO) | Argos | +0.00 |
3. Nikolas Maes (BEL) | Omega Ph. | +0.00 |
7. Rudiger Selig (GER) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) | FDJ | 4:59.49 |
2. Roberto Ferrari (ITA) | Lampre | +0.00 |
3. Mitchell Docker (AUS) | Orica | +0.00 |
11. Rudiger Selig (GER) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) | FDJ | 4:08.15 |
2. Michael Matthews (AUS) | Orica | +0.00 |
3. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
14. Rudiger Selig (GER) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Benat Intxausti (SPA) | Movistar | 3:43.25 |
2. Daniel Martin (IRL) | Garmin | +0.03 |
3. David Garcia (SPA) | Sky | +0.04 |
39. Vladimir Gusev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +2.35 |
1. Luka Mezgec (SLO) | Argos | 2:23.56 |
2. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) | FDJ | +0.00 |
3. Moreno Hofland (NED) | Belkin | +0.00 |
6. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Jens Debusschere (BEL) | Lotto | 4:22.05 |
2. Nicolas Maes (BEL) | Omega Ph. | +0.00 |
3. Kenneth Vanbilsen (BEL) | Topsport | +0.00 |
14. Rudiger Selig (GER) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. John Degenkolb (GER) | Argos | 4:03.37 |
2. Jean-Pierre Drucker (LUX) | Accent Jobs | +0.00 |
3. Jens Debusschere (BEL) | Lotto | +0.00 |
10. Alexander Porsev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Tyler Farrar (USA) | Garmin | 3:47.16 |
2. Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) | Argos | +0.00 |
3. Arnaud Demare (FRA) | FDJ | +0.00 |
15. Alexander Porsev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. John Degenkolb (GER) | Argos | 3:26.29 |
2. Jens Debusschere (BEL) | Lotto | +0.00 |
3. Tyler Farrar (USA) | Garmin | +0.00 |
25. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA) | Sojasun | 3.42 |
2. Danny Van Poppel (NED) | Vacansoleil | +0.01 |
3. Jonathan Hivert (FRA) | Sojasun | +0.01 |
21. Alexander Porsev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.11 |
1. Alexander Porsev (RUS) | Katusha Team | 4:40.50 |
2. Gelard Ciolek (GER) | MTN | +0.00 |
3. Juan Lobato (SPA) | Euskaltel | +0.00 |
20. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.01 |
1. Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) | Radioshak | 4:10.24 |
2. Marko Kump (SLO) | Saxo-Tinkoff | +0.00 |
3. Paul Martens (GER) | Blanco | +0.00 |
8. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) | Radioshak | 4:25.59 |
2. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
3. Pier Paolo De Negri (ITA) | Vini | +0.00 |
10. - | Katusha Team | +0.28 |
1. Bob Jungels (LUX) | Radioshak | 3:24.39 |
2. Paul Martens (GER) | Blanco | +0.00 |
3. Jan Bakelants (BEL) | Radioshak | +0.00 |
11. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.12 |
1. André Greipel (GER) | Lotto | 4:34.53 |
2. Tom Boonen (BEL) | Omega Ph | +0.00 |
3. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED) | Argos | +0.00 |
15. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Andre Greipel (GER) | Lotto | 4:11.29 |
2. Danny van Poppel (NED) | Vacansoleil | +0.00 |
3. Tom Boonen (BEL) | Omega Ph | +0.00 |
4. Alexander Porsev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Tony Martin (GER) | Omega Ph | 17.42 |
2. Tom Dumolin (NED) | Argos | +0.40 |
3. Artem Ovechkin (RUS) | Rusvelo | +0.43 |
13. Simon Spilak (SLO) | Katusha Team | +1.09 |
1. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ) | Astana | 3:41.38 |
2. André Greipel (GER) | Lotto | +0.02 |
3. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) | BMC | +0.02 |
13. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.02 |
1. Luis Leon Sanchez (SPA) | Blanco | 4:42.18 |
2. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) | Astana | +0.27 |
3. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) | BMC | +0.27 |
14. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) | Katusha Team | +1.50 |
No photos
Most memorable victory?
Le Samyn 2013
Your favorite race?
Belgian classics races
If you weren’t a professional cyclist what would you do/be?
I could be a businessmen!
What are your main goals for the next season?
To get as much WorldTour ranking points for Russia as possible
What is your favorite sport besides cycling?
Ice Hockey
Can you dance or sing?
Neither
Name of the last book you read or movie you watched or you were impressed of?
An Andrew Niccol film “In Time”
What are your favorite food and the food you hate?
The best for me is fried potatoes with a great steak, but I hate fish!
Cats or dogs?
Dogs
Late night or early morning?
Late night
Favorite sound?
The crackle of the fire
Summer or winter?
Winter – summer
Movie theater or DVD at home?
DVD at home
2010
4th place, 1st stage Tour de l’Avenir
11th place, road race, Russian U23 Championships
2011
1st place, 2nd stage, GP Credito Agricola
1st place, GP Nogent-sur-Oise
1st place, 4th stage Tour Alsace
2012
2nd place, 8th stage Tour of Austria
8th place, Trofeo Palma
8th place, Le Samyn
8th place, Volta Limburg Classic
2013
1st place, Le Samyn
1st place, 3rd stage Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda
2nd place, 3rd stage Tour de Luxembourg
3rd place, 3rd stage Tour of Beijing