Anton Vorobyev is member of the Russian National Team, the U23 World Champion in individual time trial in 2012. Last season was the first one for Anton in the WorldTour. In 2012, as an ITERA-Katusha team-member he achieved phenomenal results: he won in both races of the U23 Russian National Championship and won the gold medal and a rainbow jersey of the U23 World Champion. He is one of the most promising young racers in the world who is specializing in individual races against time. |
12.10.1990
Dmitrov (Russia)
2013
|
ITT
180 cm
74 kg
|
1. Rafal Majka (POL) | Tinkoff-Saxo | 30:16.18 |
2. Ion Izagirre (SPA) | Movistar | +0.08 |
3. Benat Intxausti (SPA) | Movistar | +0.22 |
18. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA) | Team Katusha | +2.59 |
1. Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR) | AG2R | 5:47.50 |
2. Roman Maikin (RUS) | Rusvelo | +0.00 |
3. Manuele Mori (ITA) | Lampre | +0.00 |
5. Marco Haller (AUT) | Team Katusha | +0.00 |
1. Petr Vakoc (CZE) | OPQS | 5:23.54 |
2. Michael Matthews (AUS) | Orica-GreenEdge | +0.21 |
3. Boris Vallee (BEL) | Lotto-Belisol | +0.21 |
7. Marco Haller (AUT) | Team Katusha | +0.21 |
1. Theo Bos (NED) | Belkin | 3:39.27 |
2. Luka Mezgec (SLO) | Giant-Shimano | +0.00 |
3. Michael Matthews (AUS) | Orica-GreenEdge | +0.00 |
25. Marco Haller (AUT) | Team Katusha | +0.00 |
1. Jonas Vangenechten (BEL) | Lotto-Belisol | 5:43.29 |
2. Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA) | Astana | +0.00 |
3. Luka Mezgec (SLO) | Giant-Shimano | +0.00 |
45. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA) | Team Katusha | +0.00 |
1. Rafal Majka (POL) | Tinkoff-Saxo | 4:30.38 |
2. Benat Intxausti (SPA) | Movistar | +0.00 |
3. Ion Izagirre (SPA) | Movistar | +0.00 |
19. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA) | Team Katusha | +0.00 |
1. Rafal Majka (POL) | Tinkoff-Saxo | 4:40.58 |
2. Benat Intxausti (SPA) | Movistar | +0.10 |
3. Ion Izagirre (SPA) | Movistar | +0.10 |
9. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA) | Team Katusha | +0.20 |
1. Kristof Vandewalle (BEL) | Trek Factory | 29.18 |
2. Adriano Malori (ITA) | Movistar | +0.03 |
3. Stephen Cummings (GBR) | BMC | +0.10 |
17. Anton Vorobyev (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.52 |
1. Anton Vorobyev (RUS) | Team Katusha | 1:01.17 |
2. Sergei Chernetckii (RUS) | Team Katusha | +1.06 |
3. Artem Ovechkin (RUS) | Rusvelo | +1.45 |
1. Aleksandr Porsev (RUS) | Team Katusha | 4:19.41 |
2. Vladimir Gusev (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.18 |
3. Artur Ershov (RUS) | Rusvelo | +0.18 |
4. Sergei Chernetckii (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.21 |
1. Geraint Thomas (GBR) | Sky | 19:17.42 |
2. Mathias Frank (SWI) | IAM Cycling | +0.19 |
3. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) | Sky | +0.35 |
20. Pavel Brutt (RUS) | Team Katusha | +3.01 |
1. Heinrich Haussler (AUS) | IAM Cycling | 5:11.38 |
2. Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR) | AG2R-La Mondiale | +0.00 |
3. Steele Von Hoff (AUS) | Garmin-Sharp | +0.00 |
9. Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.00 |
1. Mathias Frank (SWI) | IAM Cycling | 4:19.24 |
2. Thibaut Pinot (FRA) | FDJ | +0.08 |
3. Leopold Konig (CZE) | NetApp | +0.08 |
31. Pavel Brutt (RUS) | Team Katusha | +1.58 |
1. Daryl Impey (RSA) | Orica-GreenEdge | 5:43.58 |
2. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) | Giant-Shimano | +0.00 |
3. Aleksandr Porsev (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.00 |
1. Geraint Thomas (GBR) | Sky | 30.48 |
2. Jan Barta (CZE) | NetApp-Endura | +0.04 |
3. Anton Vorobyev (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.05 |
1. Sam Bennett (IRL) | NetApp | 3:31.40 |
2. Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR) | AG2R-La Mondiale | +0.00 |
3. Raymond Kreder (NED) | Garmin-Sharp | +0.00 |
4. Aleksandr Porsev (RUS) | Team Katusha | +0.00 |
No photos
Most memorable victory?
Of course, it was the ITT of the U23 Road World Championships 2012
Your favorite race?
I like a lot of races – classics, Grand Tours, World Championships
If you weren’t a professional cyclist what would you do/be?
Absolutely, that could be something very far from cycling
What are your main goals for the next season?
To chatch up the last season and to archive big victories
What is your favorite sport besides cycling?
Ice Hockey
Can you dance or sing?
I can both a little bit, if I have good mood
Name of the last book you read or movie you watched or you were impressed of?
I saw many good films in last time, so I can’t underline just one
What are your favorite food and the food you hate?
I like porridges, while don’t like any soups
Cats or dogs?
Dogs
Late night or early morning?
Early morning
Favorite sound?
I like loud sounds!
Summer or winter?
winter
Movie theater or DVD at home?
Movie theater
2010
2nd place, prologue GP of Adygeya
3rd place, GP Moscow
4th place, ITT, Russian U23 Championships
2011
1st place, ITT, Russian Under 23 Championships
1st place, Memorial Davide Fardelli
2nd place, 1st stage Vuelta a Madrid
3rd place, 5th stage Olympia’s Tour
3rd place, Chrono Champenois
4th place, ITT, World U23 Championships
2012
1st place, ITT, World U23 Championships
1st place, ITT, Russian U23 National Championships
1st place, road race, Russian U23 National Championships
3rd place, Memorial Davide Fardelli
2013
1st place, 1st (b) stage Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali (TTT)
2nd place, 4th stage Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali
2nd place, 3rd (b) stage Driedaagse De Panne