Mikhail Ignatyev is member of the Russian National Team. He is the Champion of the Olympic Games in 2004, the bronze prize-winner of the Olympic Games in 2008, the Champion of Russia in individual race in 2011; He has been with Katusha Team since its inception in 2009. He is the Champion of the Olympic Games in Athens in 2004, the bronze prize-winner of the Olympic Games in Beijing in 2008. In 2011, he was the Champion of Russia in individual race, and last season he was third in general classification of the Tour du Poitou-Charentes. |
07.05.1985
St. Petersburg (Russia)
2004
|
all-rounder, ITT
176 cm
67 kg
|
1. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) | FDJ | 4:49.49 |
2. Benjamin Giraud (FRA) | La Pomme | +0.00 |
3. Maxime Daniel (FRA) | Sojasun | +0.00 |
12. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) | FDJ | 4:06.54 |
2. Armindo Fonseca (FRA) | Bretagne | +0.00 |
3. Maxime Vantomme (BEL) | Crelan | +0.00 |
14. Pavel Brutt (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) | FDJ | 2:33.41 |
2. Matteo Pelucchi (ITA) | IAM | +0.00 |
3. Davide Appollonio (ITA) | AG2R | +0.00 |
21. Mikhail Ignatyev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) | Europcar | 27.37 |
2. Mikhail Ignatyev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.23 |
3. Gustav Larsson (SWE) | IAM | +0.26 |
8. Simon Spilak (SLO) | Katusha Team | +0.36 |
1. Jesus Herrada (SPA) | Movistar | 4:21.17 |
2. Arthur Vichot (FRA) | FDJ | +0.00 |
3. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
7. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA) | Katusha Team | +1.18 |
1. Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL) | Astana | 4:06.02 |
2. Riccardo Zoidl (AUT) | Gourmetfein | +0.08 |
3. Joe Dombrowski (USA) | Sky | +0.13 |
7. Sergei Chernetckii (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.59 |
1. Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL) | Astana | 4:17.15 |
2. Alexandr Dyachenko (KAZ) | Astana | +0.05 |
3. Fabio Aru (ITA) | Astana | +0.14 |
7. Petr Ignatenko (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.51 |
1. Thor Hushovd (NOR) | BMC | 2:53.31 |
2. Daniel Oss (ITA) | BMC | +0.00 |
3. Gianni Meersman (BEL) | Omega Ph | +0.00 |
18. Sergei Chernetckii (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Mathias Frank (SWI) | BMC | 3:42.39 |
2. Chris Sörensen (DEN) | Saxo-Tinkoff | +0.08 |
3. Matija Kvasina (CRO) | Gourmetfein | +0.08 |
15. Sergei Chernetckii (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.35 |
1. Mathias Frank (SWI) | BMC | 5:21.41 |
2. Rafal Majka (POL) | Saxo-Tinkoff | +0.05 |
3. Nicolas Edet (FRA) | Cofidis | +0.06 |
6. Sergei Chernetckii (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.12 |
1. Gerald Ciolek (GER) | MTN | 4:17.42 |
2. Simone Ponzi (ITA) | Astana | +0.00 |
3. Jonathan Cantwell (AUS) | Saxo-Tinkoff | +0.00 |
11. Sergei Chernetckii (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
1. Fabian Cancellara (SWI) | Radioshak | 27.57 |
2. Marco Pinotti (ITA) | BMC | +0.00 |
3. Kristof Vandewalle (BEL) | Omega Ph | +0.46 |
4. Vladimir Isaychev (RUS) | Katusha Team | +0.48 |
1. Omar Bertazzo (ITA) | Androni | 2:40.14 |
2. Christopher Sutton (AUS) | Sky | +0.00 |
3. Simone Ponzi (ITA) | Astana | +0.00 |
4. Marco Haller (AUT) | Katusha Team | +0.00 |
No photos
Most memorable victory?
Track point race at the Olympics 2004
Your favorite race?
World Championships
If you weren’t a professional cyclist what would you do/be?
I could be anyone
What are your main goals for the next season?
To achieve good results at the Tour de France
What is your favorite sport besides cycling?
Kitesurfing
Can you dance or sing?
I can dance, but can’t sing
Name of the last book you read or movie you watched or you were impressed of?
A film “The Green Mile”
What are your favorite food and the food you hate?
I like pasta in the beginning of the Grand Tour and I hate it in the end
Cats or dogs?
I like turtles
Late night or early morning?
Early morning
Favorite sound?
I don’t have it
Summer or winter?
Summer
Movie theater or DVD at home?
Movie theater
2004
1st place, track point race, Olympic Games
2005
1st place, ITT, World Championships U23
2006
1st place, 1st, 2nd stages and GC Volta a Lleida
2007
1st place, 3rd stage Mediterranean Tour
1st place, Trofeo Laigueglia
1st place, prologue Ster Elektrotoer
1st place, 1st stage Vuelta a Burgos
2008
3rd place, 21st stage Giro d’Italia
3rd place, track Madison Olympic Games
2009
2nd place, 5th stage Tour de France
3rd place, 18th stage Tour de France
2010
1st place, 6th stage Tirreno-Adriatico
2011
1st place, road race, Russian National Championships
2012
2nd place, 3rd stage Tour de Wallonie
3rd place, GC Driedaagse van West Vlaanderen
4th place, GC Tour de Wallonie
2013
2nd place, 4th stage Tour du Poitou Charentes
3rd place, GC Tour du Poitou Charentes